LRSD Kids’ Choice Book List

Through their respective curriculum maps, students in third, fourth, and fifth grades are asked to select a recommended book from their reading during the year to produce the LRSD Kids’ Choice List. The following books are those selected and submitted in the last two years with the school and teachers’ names where available.

Third Grade - 2007

Magic Tree House: Dinosaurs Before Dark

Midnight for Charlie Bone

The Tale of Despereaux – Kate Di Camillo

Junie B. Jones and Her Big Fat Mouth – Barbara Parks

How to Eat Fried Worms – Thomas Rockwell

2008 Additions – 3rd grade

The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe – Daniel Defoe (Forest Park – Mr. Williams)

Diary of a Wimpy Kid – Jeff Kinney (Forest Park – Ms. Holmes)

Flying Solo - Ralph Fletcher (Forest Park – Ms. Machen)

Nick Zone: Token Wishes – (Franklin Ms. Smith)

Bud, Not Buddy – Christopher Paul Curtis (Franklin – Ms. White)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – J.K. Rowling (Gibbs – Ms. Hula)

Lord of the Rings – JRR Tolkien (Gibbs – Ms. Adams)

The Boxcar Children – Warner (Romine – Ms. Jett)

Jake Drake Know It All – Jake Clements (Romine – Ms. Rainwater)

Because of Winn Dixie – Kate DiCamillo (Rockefeller – Ms. Freiermuth)

Sable – Karen Hesse (Rockefeller – Gardner)

Ramona’s World – Beverly Cleary (Rockfeller – Ms. Cobb)

The Hobbit – JRR Tolkien (Pulaski Heights – Mrs. Davis)

Ginger Pye – Eleanor Estes (Pulaski Heights – Mrs. Chilcote)

Dandelions – Eve Bunting (Terry – Ms. King)

Harvey Potter’s Balloon Farm – Jerdine Nolan (Booker – Ms. Battles)

Little House on the Prairie – Laura Ingalls Wilder (Booker – Mrs. Burroughs)

Magic Tree House Series – Mary Pope Osborne (Booker – Mrs. Ellington)

Pancakes! Pancakes! – Eric Carle (Booker – Mrs. Hallum)

Dancing in the Wings – Debbie Allen (Booker – Mrs. White)

There’s A Map On My Lap! – Tish Rabe (Washington – Ms. Branch, Ms. Gill, Ms. Worsham)

Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing – Judy Blume (Washington – Ms. Fields)

Fourth Grade - 2007

Tales of the Fourth Grade Nothing – Judy Blume

The Tale of Desperaux – Kate D. Camillo

Stellaluna – Janell Cannon

The Report Card – Andrew Clements

Space Brat – Bruce Coville

The Twits – Roald Dahl

#1 Tower Mystery – Hardy Boys

Kira, Kira – Cynthia Kadhata

The Spider Sapphire Mystery – Carolyn Keene

Call of the Wild – Jack London

More Perfect Than the Moon – Patricia MacLachlan

Karen’s Haircut – Ann M. Martin

The Adventures of Captain Underpants – Dav Pilkey

There’s A Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom – Louis Sacher

Fourth Grade Rats – Jerry Spinelli

2008 Additions – 4th grade

Looking Glass Wars – Frank Beddor (Forest Park -Mrs. Dailey)

Mysterious Benedict Society – Trenton Lee Stewart (Forest Park – Mr. Forster)

Chasing Vermeer – Blue Balliett (Forest Park – Mrs. Lineberger)

Because of Winn Dixie – Kate Dicamillo (Franklin – Ms. Mathis and Mrs. Morris)

Freaky Friday – Mary Rodgers (Franklin – Ms. Morris)

Double Fudge – Judy Blume (Franklin – Ms. Robinson)

Ralph S. Mouse – Beverly Cleary (Franklin – Mrs. Mathis)

Jumanji – Chris Van Allsburg (Terry – Ms. Luzzi)

The Egypt Game – Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Williams – Ms. Lester)

Dollhouse Murders – Betty Ren Wright (Western Hills – Ms. Corballis)

How to Kill A Monster – R. L. Stine (Western Hills – Ms. Corballis)

Nim’s Island – Wendy Orr (Western Hills – Ms. Dishongh)

Tales of A Fourth Grade Nothing – Judy Blume (Gibbs – Ms. Leibig)

Phillip Hall Likes Me, I Recko